Another unusual trip organised by Ian W – this time to take in both Whites stream and Destruction gully. Our group did the half of the plan and then a good stretch beyond rather than an out and back to the gully. From Little Huia up Whites stream as arranged, really a route but obviously well used as someone had put up little red ribbons to mark the track. We criss crossed and clambered over eventually climbing up from the stream on to Fletchers, then the Bob Gordon loop, and headed off on Donald Mclean to Omanawanui, one of my favourite tracks in the Waitaks. The views are to die for …………..but we all lived and enjoyed them nevertheless
Thanks to our little troupe for their company, to Ian for letting us cut loose!- and to Stacey our ever- patient driver. Thanks too to Adam for some amazing photos
Whites Stream and Destruction Gully....Part 2 Ian W. Morris
This tramp was split into 2 parts that involved moving the club bus from the starting point at the Settlers Hall/Museum car park at Karamatura to the end of Mt Donald McLean Road. Thanks to Garry, who offered to accompany our driver Stacey back down
Fletcher Track, Stacey did not miss out on doing Whites Stream. We owe a real debt of gratitude to our drivers particularly when the route does not conveniently involve a loop or out and back starting and finishing at the same place.
I cannot claim credit for the red ribbons around Whites Stream as they were there when I did it previously. They certainly made it a lot easier to navigate through to the exit near the top of Fletcher Track. We saw a very pretty group of bright blue mushrooms well worth a photograph. Maybe they were magic mushrooms? Anyone for a trip with a difference ?
After also doing the Bob Gordon Loop we briefly rendezvoused with the fast group at the junction of Puriri Ridge Track and Donald McLean Track and confirmed that we would pick them up at the end of the Whatipu Road after we finished doing Destruction Gully.
The down and back track from the Whatipu Road to Destruction Gully took around one and a half hours. With limited parking we were very lucky to have the car park to ourselves. A brief stop at the lookout about a quarter of the way down gave great views of the coastline from Makaka Bay through to WongaWonga Bay and Paratutae Island. The last few metres down to the shore involved dropping down a very steep rockface albeit with the assistance of a lengthy piece of green garden hose conveniently put there by trampers from earlier times.
Destruction Gully is very well named with the foreshore strewn with lots of rocks and boulders but also very beautiful in its own way. Back then up the hill to the bus to pick up the fast group.
A rather leisurely stop at the Huia Store on the way back home for icecreams, coffee and milkshakes rounded out a day that started out threatening rain but ending up with glorious sunshine.
(Thanks to Adam for sending in some photos of a great day out )