We started from the Muriwai end which is a bit different to the usual- Helen had some ifficulty parking in Constable road as the Coaster event was on. All morning, at the cry of “runners”, we would hop off the track to make way for the ultra-fit trail racers rushing past us – first one way, then back the other. A bonus was that the drinks station topped us up with electrolytes as we passed- appreciated as it was rather hot. Escaping the race at Wainamu we had lunch near the dunes then on to Annawhata and the Craw camp site. Here we had the company of a few others – youngsters out practising for the Hillary trail and boy scouts – all in good spirits. Behind the camp site we had great views down to Piha but didn’t stay for the sunset – after all we had walked for 8 hours ( and 8 minutes!) Sleep was good!
Next day was a mere 7 hours and the best as far as I was concerned. Part of the reason for this is that we headed off down to the Piha café to stoke up on coffee and non dehydrated food – magic! The views on day one were good, but this was better – the Mercer bay loop and Comans track were spectacular on a clear, sunny day. Who should we meet on this stretch but Bumper, leading 51 trampers from ATC who had just done the Mercer bay walk, and a bit later, we met Jan from our club with friends of the “Hidden Treasures of Rodney” walking group. Down to Karekare then on to the camp at Tunnel point – the best one we had. No one else was there and it was magic. Lynda and Chris camped near the pond in a great spot (thankfully no mozzies!) Chris found a spot perfectly sheltered from the wind for his burner!
Next day was another 8 hour one. On to Pararaha and Whatipu and up Omanawanui with lunch at a great spot up the top. Here we were passed by a large group of Korean trampers – members of the “Joy club” or “Enjoyful” as one of them told us. A happy lot with a support vehicle at the road end with hot drinks and yummy food. I looked in vain for ours………! Then the horrors of the mud of Puriri and Karamatura tracks – slip sliding away to the camp behind Huia – Karamatura valley campsite. Again a lovely spot by the stream.
Heavy rain in the night but clear by morning. Off early via Huia dam to the Arataki centre where we were told that the Centennial track had been closed due to rock fall. Half of the party lunched here – three of us decided we would forgo the pleasures of Vitawheats and processed cheese- so we headed off to Titirangi. Due to the closure of Centennial this was a long walk –a very long, hot road walk along the Scenic drive at the end. However we enjoyed the coffee and food when we eventually got there. This day was about 6 ½ hours The return home was by public transport – for me bus, train and ferry – one hour and 20 minutes after getting on the bus at Titirangi I was back home. Neat.
It was a classic journey. Yes, we have walked the tracks before but there is something special about a journey. Other clubs come to Auckland to walk this so it was overdue that our club should do the trail which is on our doorstep. We had a good time (especially in the Piha café!) lots of laughs and what Roger would call “honest” day’s walks. Thank you, Helen for organising this and driving us there – and the other Intrepids for the company (including of course the Ethiopians!) As Sir Ed said, we definitely “knocked the bastard off”