Ian G Morris (leader) Gary Brooks, Alan Spencer & Helen Orchard
This was the club’s second attempt to do this crossing. On a previous trip we had been blown off our feet and had to retreat and instead complete a lower level traverse trip.
This time the winds were in our favour and day one was a pleasant route (inland from Levin) up the Ohau River bed and then the ridge to Te Matawai Hut, at the bush edge.
Next day was onto the tops and although we had light rain we were still able to get the odd view of the surrounding mountain ridges. We overnighted at the Tarn Ridge Hut at 1350m. In the morning it was wet and misty with some wind.
We put on all our storm gear and proceeded up the ridge to the first peak, with the idea of going and seeing what the conditions were like. As it turned out it wasn’t too bad and importantly not to cold, so we continued along the Tararua’s highest ridge, over Mitre the high point at 1571m (but no views were to be had). Alan did a spectacular full length somersault on the descent and I broke my Leki stick. The 1000m descent was rewarded with a relaxing afternoon at the Mitre Flats Hut. Luckily we had the hut to ourselves and we used all the hut and substantial covered deck space to dry out our wet gear.
Day four was a was a full day’s tramp through some very fine forest out via Atiwhakatu to the Holdsworth Road end.
Finally ticked this traverse off the bucket list!
Part two: 6 day circuit from Holdsworth.
Ian, Gary & Helen.
With six days food in our packs we headed up the “tourist track” to Powell hut and enjoyed the view as we ate our lunch sitting on the deck. Then straight on to the tops, we headed over Mt Holdsworth and Isabel (good views all around) before we started another huge and very steep 1000m descent to the mid Waiohine Hut. What a delightful spot. The Forest Service era hut was surrounded by tall rimu and had a neat swimming hole.
Next morning we crossed the swing bridge and climbed up though to the bush line and along the tops for some hours. The mist came and went but we generally had good views. In the distance we could spot our Maungahuka Hut perched up in a bowl next to a tarn at 1290m. This was a magic hut and we enjoyed the fine view. We could see the nearby infamous Tararua Peaks and the 20m ladder on the edge of one of them which was the next day’s route.
Day 3 was misty (but not windy) as we headed above the hut to the high point and then onto the collection of rocky peaks, which in some parts have wire chains attached and of course the ladder which turned out not be as daunting as I expected.
Later the mist rose and we had a great walk moving up the ridge to eventually join the “southern crossing route” up at Kime Hut (1400m). In the late afternoon sun, we had views of upper Wellington Harbour, the South Island, Kapiti and all over the southern Tararuas. I
Day 4 we were up at dawn (the first away and probably the only party to proceed south that day) and soon were up to Mt Hector (1529m). The cloud cover was low, and the wind was up, put it was not till we got to the other side of Hector that we hit the winds. Right along the “dress circle” we battled the south-westerly. I got blown over on a number of occasions. The battle continued until we finally descended to Alpha Hut just down into the beech forest. Here we had our brew up and our first lunch followed by the second lunch break in a sunny spot 90 minutes later just past the saddle at Hells Gate.
By now the sky was cloudless and the day warm we made our away along the Bull Mound Track heading to Cone Hut.
This route was simply splendid, semi open tops will great views out over the Wairararpa and back to the main Tararua Range. There were little mountain meadows and the odd tarn and orchids everywhere. I have made a note to myself to come back to this ridge and camp on it. (The wild and alpine flowers on the whole trip were outstanding, the best I have ever seen anywhere in NZ).
All too soon we began descending through the forest to the historic and recently restored Cone Hut. I had a nice tent site and had a swim in the nearby Tauherenikau River to complete a great afternoon.
Day 5 was a pleasant and easier day through the forest and over a low saddle and down into the Waiohine River valley.
We followed the river up stream passing lovely river flats with golden grass and then arrived at the Totara Flats Hut.
Here Kim Fraser had walked into join us along with her dog Jess.
Day 6 was a gentle climb out of the valley and up onto the Powel ridge and then we descended out to the track end at Holdsworth. What a great trip! Thanks Ian.
Thanks also to Kim for hosting us at her Manawatu home and ferrying us and the car to either end, Much appreciated.
I have already starting looking at the Tararua Park map to plan my return!